Immigration

tsui.yee.profile.pic.2

It is often assumed that once a foreign national obtains lawful permanent residence (a “green card”) in the United States, acquiring U.S. citizenship is simply a matter of waiting a period of five years. What many naturalization applicants may not realize is that eligibility for naturalization entails much more than residing in the U.S. as a green card holder for five years. This article will address some of common issues arising in naturalization applications that are nonetheless overlooked by many applicants.

cpyolly_thumb307_

AN INNOCENT NAME CHANGE GOT COMPLICATED IN THIS SUNDAY’S CITIZEN PINOY: Yolly (l.) had a different name at birth — Jesusita. But because her parents did not like the sound of the nickname, Chita (which sounded like Tarzan’s Chimpanzee, “Cheetah”), they changed it to Yolanda for her baptism, and she has been known as Yolanda since then. But the name change proved to be a major obstacle in acquiring a green card for Yolly, as she was accused of fraud.

gurfinkel_new_photo

 

Thanksgiving is when people take a step back and reflect on all of the wonderful things and events to be grateful for, and to give thanks to those people who played such a key role in helping us achieve them.

Nov. 19, 2010

 

IMMIGRATION CORNER


gurfinkel_new_photo

By MICHAEL J. GURFINKEL, ESQ.

 

In recent months, it was unbelievable and almost “miraculous” how the priority dates in some family based categories moved forward by several years.

In fact, the priority date in the F-2B category was practically moving forward 1 year per month!


gurfinkel_new_photo
By MICHAEL J. GURFINKEL, ESQ.

Dear Atty. Gurfinkel:

I was petitioned by my parent as “single,” but while waiting for my petition, I got secretly married.  After getting my green card as “single” I returned to the Philippines, and married my spouse a second time, so as to cover up the first marriage.

Latest comments