Immigration

gurfinkel_new_photo_thumb_medium115_157

 

After moving forward at such a phenomenal pace in recent months, the priority dates began retrogressing (moving backwards).

gurfinkel_new_photo_thumb_medium115_157

On my show, "Citizen Pinoy," I always remind people to keep their addresses current with the National Visa Center (NVC) while waiting for the priority date on their approved petition to become current.

gurfinkel_new_photo_thumb_medium115_157

AS most people know, green card holders may apply for U.S. Citizenship after five years residence in the U.S.

immigration.2.photo.12.3.10

ACCUSED OF FRAUD AND ALMOST DEPORTED FOR NOT DISCLOSING HIS CHILDREN AT HIS VISA  INTERVIEW: Jerry (l.) claimed he was single (which he was) and childless (he had two children with his girlfriend) when he first came to the U.S. under a family petition. Five years later, when he applied for U.S. citizenship, Jerry claimed his two children as his dependents and he was accused of fraud. See how “attorney-of-last-hope” Michael J. Gurfinkel (r.) saved the day on a brand-new episode of your most popular immigration program on television — "Citizen Pinoy" — this Sunday, Dec. 5, at 5:45 p.m. PST.

tsui.yee.profile.pic.2

It is often assumed that once a foreign national obtains lawful permanent residence (a “green card”) in the United States, acquiring U.S. citizenship is simply a matter of waiting a period of five years. What many naturalization applicants may not realize is that eligibility for naturalization entails much more than residing in the U.S. as a green card holder for five years. This article will address some of common issues arising in naturalization applications that are nonetheless overlooked by many applicants.

Latest comments